What You Need To Know About The Community Boards’ Composition & Membership
[…] New York City Charter § 2800(b). It should be noted that “cause” is not precisely defined in the New York City Charter.
  • Compensation: Members of community boards shall serve as such without compensation but shall be reimbursed for actual and necessary out-of-pocket expenses in connection with attendance at regularly scheduled meetings of the community board. New York City Charter § 2800(b).

(i) Frequency of Community Board Public HearingsNew York City Charter § 2800(h) provides that “[e]xcept during the months of July and August, each community board shall meet at least once each month within the community district and conduct at least one public hearing each month. . . . Each board shall give adequate public notice of its meetings and hearings and shall make such meetings and hearings available for broadcasting and cablecasting. At each public meeting, the board shall set aside time to hear from the public.”

(ii) Actions of Community BoardsNew York City Charter § 2801 provides as follows:

§ 2801. Actions of community boards.

a. A majority of the appointed members of any community board shall constitute a quorum of such board.b.