ADA Compliance Notable Case 8
[…] Id. The defendant “must also establish that the proposals would not be readily achievable even if ADA design requirements were relaxed.” Id. at 378.
  2. Altered Facilities
    The ADA and its implementing regulations mandate that any alteration to a public accommodation after the passage of the ADA “shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(a)(1). An alteration is “‘a change . . . that affects or could affect the usability of the building or facility or any part thereof.’” Roberts, 542 F.3d at 369 (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b)).